Indiana Soccer is sponsored in part by:
 

The Indiana Soccer Hall of Fame was started in 1992 and  “belongs” to the
Indiana soccer community
and not to any one organization or group of individuals. 
To be eligible for induction into the Indiana Soccer Hall of Fame, candidates must demonstrate outstanding or lifetime achievement.

The Indiana Soccer Hall of Fame exists to:
To honor the outstanding achievements and contributions of individuals whose significant accomplishments and effect upon the sport in Indiana merit the highest recognition.
  • To promote the sport of soccer to both the soccer community and to the general public.
  • To honor those who contributed to the growth of soccer in Indiana.
  • To provide future generations with exemplary citizenship role models.
  • To build and bring public attention to the sport of soccer

Candidates are reviewed on an annual basis by a Selection Committee for induction into the Indiana Soccer Hall of Fame. Candidates may also be selected as a Merit Award Winner, making them an honorary member of the Indiana Soccer Hall of Fame.

Nominations for the Indiana Soccer Hall of Fame are now closed for the 2015 Induction Year. Nominations are accepted in the fall of each calendar year with a deadline posted in late summer.  Download a nomination form for the Indiana Soccer Hall of Fame Induction Year of 2016 in the fall of 2015.

New 2015 members to be indcuted into the Indiana Soccer on Saturday, January 31, 2015 at the Renaissance North Hotel, Carmel Indiana.  For dinner ticket information, contact Sarah Cantwell at the Indiana Soccer office, 317-975-2009 or mail in a reservation form with payment before January 26th. 

INDIANA SOCCER HALL OF FAME MEMBERS & MERIT AWARD WINNERS

2015

2014
  • Frank Dixon
  • Mike Ferrell
  • Olman Sanchez

2013
  • Ron Ray
  • Danny Jeftich

2012

  • Todd Yeagley
  • Michael Clark
  • Phil Orlando
  • Charlie Kendall

2011
  • Michael Aycock
  • David Green
  • John Katsaropolous
  • Pat Teagarden

2010
  • Dan Kapsalis

2009

Indiana Soccer Hall of Fame Member 2009


2008

2007
  • Jim Green
  • John McLachlan
  • Tom Van Meter
  • Angela Berry White
  • Merit Award Winner: Birch Bayh

2006
  • Pete Kapsalis
  • Ken Lebeck
  • Dan Payne

2005
  • John Gollnick
  • Greg Mauch
  • Juergen Sommer

2004
  • Terry Stefankiewicz

2003
  • Page Cotton
  • Jerry Little
  • Ken Mather

2002
  • Hans Gut
  • Roy Messer
  • Langdon Kumler

2000
  • Jay Fredrich
  • Larry Harmon
  • Don Rawson

1999
  • James Carson (Video)
  • John Denkmann
  • Dwain Hartzler
  • Jim Tallman

1998
  • Chuck Graham
  • Charlie Matlack
  • Bill Vieth, Sr.

1997
  • Paul DiBernardo
  • Nancy Haworth
  • Larry Leinenbach
  • John Mitchell
  • Fred Schmalz
  • John Stollmeyer
  • David Tanner
  • Mike Vogel
  • Jerry Yeagley
  • Klemens Zumbraegel

1993
  • Rolf Anhaeuser
  • Felix Milan
  • Kuno Mirwaldt

1992
  • Herman Hartman
  • Allen Katner
  • Nick Matavuli

 

Website design and development by Americaneagle.com