Check Out the Winner of the 2017 Indiana Soccer Awards Gala

Awards Gala

Indiana Soccer Announces Hall of Fame Inductees, Awards Winners

The Indiana Soccer Association proudly announced the award winners and hall of fame inductees at its annual awards gala last Saturday at the Renaissance North Hotel in Carmel, Ind.

“Every year we celebrate leaders throughout the state of Indiana whose dedication and passion for soccer is unparalleled,” said Dave Guthrie, executive director of Indiana Soccer. “We are grateful for each individual’s commitment towards soccer throughout the state of Indiana.”

In addition to the Awards Gala, Indiana Soccer hosted its annual general meeting and workshops throughout the weekend. More than 150 individuals attended this year’s weekend of programs with special guest Skye Eddy Bruce of Soccer Parenting.


Indiana Soccer Hall of Fame                                        Brian Maisonneuve & George Perry III


President’s Awards                                                      Columbus Area Visitors Center - Eric Marvin

Boys Travel Coach of the Year                                      Mohkles Elsysy (Boilers FC)


Girls Travel Coach of the Year                                      Andy Stout (Fort Wayne Sport Club)


Boys Recreational Coach of the Year                            Scott Hunter (Michiana Soccer Association)


Girls Recreational Coach of the Year                            David Schleper (Indiana Fire Juniors)


Roy Pohill Club Director of Coaching of the Year         Omar Gallo (Michiana Echo Soccer Club)


Volunteer of the Year                                                    Michelle Burns (Cutters Soccer Club)


Administrator of the Year                                             Amber Cremeens (United Soccer Alliance of Indiana)


Susan Fenn Manager of the Year                                  Sue Miller (Westside United)


Adult Program Manager of the Year                             Roger Davis (Central Indiana Amateur Soccer Association)


Adult Program Administrator of the Year                      Huss Sadri (Central Indiana Amateur Soccer Association)


Jay Fredrich Good of Soccer                                        Mark Anderson (Indiana Fire Juniors)


W. John Denkmann Referee of the Year                        Tyler Yasa


Young Male Referee of the Year                                    Paxton Hansen


Young Female Referee of the Year                                Haley Heinzelman and Jarin Harrell


TOPSOCCER Buddy of the Year                                    Mary Schalliol (Michiana Echo Soccer Club)


TOPSOCCER Program of the Year                                Holy Cross College Men’s Soccer Team


Tournament Host of the Year                                         Columbus Express Soccer Club - Host of the 2016 State Cup Finals


Boys ODP Spirit Award                                                 Will Morgan


Girls ODP Spirit Award                                                 Anna Borkowski