Indiana Soccer is sponsored in part by:
 

SEMIFINALS SET FOR 2011 US YOUTH SOCCER REGION II (MIDWEST) CHAMPIONSHIPS IN WISCONSIN

 
 
Follow the moments…Scores and Standings | Video | Stories | Twitter | Facebook
 
APPLETON, Wis. (June 27, 2011) –Preliminary games complete at the 2011 US Youth Soccer Region II (Midwest Regional) Championships at USA Youth Sports Complex in Appleton and Southwest Park in De Pere. The field of 214 teams, from thirteen states, completed three days of preliminary play to narrow the field to 28 teams for tomorrow's semifinals.
 
All semifinals are scheduled to be played at the USA Youth Sports Complex. Regional champions will be crowned following final games on Wednesday, June 29 to see who will represent the Midwest at the 2011 US Youth Soccer National Championships this July in Phoenix, Ariz. 
 
Seeking out future roster spots, over 140 college coaches have registered for the Region II Championships including members of U.S. Soccer. Year after year the coaches enjoy the level of play and the fact that the teams are playing for advancement in the National Championship Series. 
 
The region is comprised of 14 US Youth Soccer State Associations, including host Wisconsin State Soccer Association. The other state associations represented are Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio North, Ohio South and South Dakota.
 
Six defending regional champions have advanced to the semifinals after going 6-0 today, 14-2-2 on the week. A quick look at how the defending champs, listed first, faired today…
 
Girls
Under-14 – Michigan Hawks 97 (MI) v Red River Premier (ND), 4-0
Under-16 – JB Marine Wipke (MO) v Internationals (OH-N), 7-2
Under-17 – NSA Premier Fury (IL) v Mockingbird (KY), 3-0
Under-19 – Eclipse Select 91/92 (IL) v Dynamo 92 (IN), 3-1
 
Boys
Under-14 Sockers FC (IL) v Lexington FC (KY), 6-0
Under-17 Grand Rapids Crew Juniors (MI) v Team Ohio (OH-S), 4-2
 
Notes from a few of the Under-15 Girls games…
 
Sockers FC Chicago's Erin Bailey scored in the 66th minute against Toro Nuevo (NE) and the goal would hold for the 1-0. The Sockers were the only team in their age group to not allow a goal lead by keeper Madeline Boutros. 
 
FC Milwaukee Nationals were down one early after Briana Steward scored in the 8th minute for Cleveland United Under-15 Girls. Steward's goal held until the 70th minute equalizer from Arke Ogunbowale for Milwaukee who leaves Appleton with four points in the standings. 
 
Looking to take another step towards defending their regional title, Under-15 Girls, Michigan Hawks scored two in the second half to defeat Ohio Elite, 2-0. Leading the Hawks were goal scorers Megan Buckingham in the 44th minute and Alexis Warner in the 53rd minute.          
 
Carmel United Elite 96 (IN) picked up their first win of the tournament in the 4-0 defeat of Iowa City Alliance. Kendaie Carlson scored two in the win with goals in the 18th minute and 80th minute.   
 
Notes from a few of the Under-17 Boys games…
 
The Under-17 Boys semifinals are familiar opponents with three of the four to advance, Grand Rapids Crew, Lou Fusz and Javanon 94, also qualified for play in this season's US Youth Soccer National League.         
 
At the half, defending champs, Grand Rapids Crew Jrs (MI) were up 2-1 on Team Ohio (OH-S). The final whistle sounded and the match ended in favor Crew 4-2. Crew added two more in the second half from Jason Stacy (71' 88'). Trevin Pitroff cut the lead in half with a second Ohio goal in the 89th minute. 
 
Lou Fusz Gold Popovic (MO) won today in the 3-1 decision against Fort Wayne Fever (IN). Tied at 1-1, Patrick Conroy gave Lou Fusz the lead in the 60th minute and teammate Drew Dempsey, scoring his second of the match, doubled the advantage in the 80th minute. 
 
East Iowa United and Javanon 94 (KY) clashed in a 4-4 tie. For every Javanon goal, East Iowa had answered so it was no surprise when Danny Belza's goal in the 85th minute for Javanon was countered by Konnor Tranoris' two minutes later for the 4-4 tie. 
 
Today's scores…
Under-13 Girls
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DASCU Premier Black
SD
SC
0
Mequon United
WI
SC
0
Michigan Hawks 98
MI
SC
6
Iowa Rush Nike
IA
SWC
0
Eclipse Select North Black 97-98
IL
SC
5
CRSA 97/98 Premier
IA
SC
1
St Louis Scott Gallagher Elite
MO
SC
0
KCU Rangers 97/98
KS
SC
2
Thoroughbred SC 98 Blue
KY
SC
4
Gretna Shockers
NE
SC
0
Centennial Cougars
MN
SC
0
Ohio Premier Eagles
OH-S
SC
4
Greater Toledo Futbol Club
OH-N
SC
2
Carmel United SC Elite 98
IN
SC
6
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Under-13 Boys
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Pacesetter Premier Red
OH-N
SC
0
Classics Eagles Red
OH-S
SC
2
Vardar 98
MI
SC
5
98 Wichita Lightning
KS
SC
0
Omaha FC Elite 1
NE
SC
1
Millennium Heat
IN
SC
1
Grand Rapids Crew Juniors
MI
SWC
6
DASC U13 Premier Black
SD
SC
1
United1996 FC 98 International
KY
SC
0
FC Milwaukee 13 Blue
WI
SC
3
West Des Moines Royal Rangers
IA
SC
0
Sporting Kansas City Juniors
MO
SC
6
Chicago Magic
IL
SC
0
MN Thunder Academy 98 Blue
MN
SC
3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Under-14 Girls
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MN Thunder Acad 97 Blue
MN
SC
1
Vardar
MI
SC
2
Red River Soccer Premier 96
ND
SC
0
Michigan Hawks 97
MI
MRL1
4
Kings Soccer Academy
OH-S
SC
2
SLSG Elite 96/97
MO
SC
0
JB Marine Wipke
MO
MRL2
1
CRSA 96/97 Premier
IA
SC
0
Eclipse Select
IL
SC
3
Carmel United Elite 97 Girls
IN
SC
1
Lake Country United LCU RED
WI
SC
3
Internationals Soccer Club
OH-N
SC
1
Omaha FC Elite 1 96/97
NE
SC
2
KC Blaze Blue Angels
KS
SC
2
SDU Legacy
SD
SC
0
Javanon 97 Black
KY
SC
3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Under-14 Boys
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Concordia Royal
OH-N
SC
6
OFC 96/97 Elite 1
NE
SC
1
Ohio Elite Boys U-14 Academy
OH-S
SC
4
SLSG Premier Green
MO
SC
1
BVSC STARS Benfica 96/97
KS
SC
2
Carmel United Elite 97
IN
SC
2
St. Louis Scott Gallagher Elite
MO
MRL2
4
U14B United
IA
SC
1
Vardar Academy
MI
SC
3
MN Thunder Acad Elite Blue 97
MN
SC
2
United FC U14B
WI
SC
0
Chicago Magic
IL
SC
1
Dakota United
ND
SC
1
DASC Premier Black
SD
SC
4
Sockers FC
IL
MRL1
6
Lexington FC 97 Premier
KY
SC
0
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Under-15 Girls
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Toro Nuevo
NE
SC
0
Sockers FC Chicago
IL
SC
1
FC Milwaukee Nationals Blue
WI
SC
1
Cleveland United White
OH-N
MRL2
1
U-15 OESA
OH-S
SC
0
Michigan Hawks
MI
SC
2
Carmel United Elite 96
IN
SC
4
Iowa City Alliance - Heatwave
IA
SC
0
Rushmore 15G
SD
SC
1
MN Thunder Academy 96
MN
SC
8
Eclipse Select 95-96
IL
SWC
2
KCFC Fury 95/96
KS
SC
1
KCFC/Futura Academy
MO
SC
5
BVSC STARS United 95/96
KS
MRL1
2
Internationals
OH-N
SC
2
Lexington FC 96 Premier
KY
SC
0
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Under-15 Boys
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Michigan Wolves 96
MI
SC
1
Lou Fusz Gold
MO
SC
0
FC United Select
IL
MRL2
4
Chicago Fire Juniors
IL
SC
4
Omaha FC Elite 1 95-96 Boys
NE
SC
1
Carmel United Elite 96
IN
SC
0
Sockers FC Cup
IL
MRL1
1
Galaxy
IA
SC
0
St. Louis Scott Gallagher Premier
MO
SWC
2
CUP Crew Juniors Gold 95
OH-S
SC
1
Ambassadors
OH-N
SC
1
Sporting KC Juniors
KS
SC
1
United1996 FC 96 International
KY
SC
1
Milwaukee Bavarians
WI
SC
2
MUS U15B Black
MN
SC
2
South Dakota United Barcelona
SD
SC
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Under-16 Girls
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Eclipse Select 94/95
IL
SC
0
Ohio Premier U16
OH-S
SC
0
Michigan Football Club 95 Girls
MI
MRL1
8
KC Fusion
KS
SWC
0
Javanon 95 Black
KY
SC
1
KCFC Force 94/95
KS
SC
5
MN Thunder Academy 95
MN
SC
1
Toro Booyah
NE
SC
1
Rushmore U16 Girls
SD
SC
1
Michigan Hawks 95
MI
SC
5
FWSC 95G Force
IN
SC
0
Appleton Goal Getters
WI
SC
2
Internationals SC
OH-N
SC
2
JB Marine Wipke
MO
SC
7
CRSA/HSC U16 G Black
IA
SC
1
Carmel United Elite 95
IN
MRL2
3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Under-16 Boys
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team Ohio FC Juventus
OH-S
SWC
1
KCFC United 94/95
KS
SC
0
Raiders FC
IL
MRL1
2
Waza FC West 95 Black
MI
SC
1
CUP Crew Juniors - Gold
OH-S
SC
1
Carmel United U16 Elite
IN
SC
0
DASC Seekers
SD
SC
1
United 1996 FC 95 International
KY
SC
3
Omaha FC 94/95 Elite
NE
SC
1
MN Thunder Academy 95
MN
SC
2
Springfield SC
MO
SC
1
Everest SC Black
OH-N
SC
0
SC Waukesha Pumas
WI
SC
2
Galaxy 94/95 Blue
IL
MRL2
7
WDMSC Arsenal
IA
SC
2
Chicago Fire Juniors North Red
IL
SC
2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Under-17 Girls
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SWISA Rush
IN
SC
1
FC Milwaukee Nationals Blue
WI
SC
3
Dasc Great Plains Xtreme
SD
SC
0
Iowa Rush U17G Nike
IA
SC
7
Michigan Hawks 94
MI
SC
2
Toro Bravo
NE
SC
1
Internationals
OH-N
SC
1
Sockers FC
IL
SC
2
Ohio Elite SA
OH-S
SC
0
KCFC Heat 93/94
KS
SC
1
Mockingbird 94 Premier
KY
SC
0
NSA Premier Fury
IL
MRL1
3
Lexington FC 94 Premier
KY
SWC
2
MN Thunder Academy 94 Blue
MN
SC
2
St. Louis Scott Gallagher
MO
SC
2
Cincinnati Soccer Alliance Elite
OH-S
MRL2
0
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Under-17 Boys
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team Ohio U17 Green
OH-S
SC
2
Grand Rapids Crew Juniors
MI
SC
4
Shattuck St. Mary's
MN
SC
1
Elm Grove Premier
WI
SC
4
Omaha FC Elite 93/94
NE
SC
0
St Louis Scott Gallagher Gold
MO
SC
4
South Dakota United Juventus
SD
SC
2
Chicago Fire Jrs.
IL
MRL1
5
Lou Fusz Gold Popovic
MO
MRL2
3
Fort Wayne Fever 94 Black
IN
SC
1
EFC Tornados
KS
SC
9
Dakota United
ND
SC
1
Chicago Fire Juniors North Red
IL
SC
5
Cleveland FC 93/94 Gold
OH-N
SC
2
Javanon 94
KY
SC
4
EIU U17 Blue
IA
SC
4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Under-18 Girls
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Omaha FC 92-93 E1
NE
SC
0
Mockingbird 93 Premier
KY
SC
4
Rushmore Soccer Club
SD
SC
0
Eclipse Select 92/93
IL
SC
4
FCX North U18 Girls
IL
MRL1
1
U18 Ohio Elite
OH-S
SC
2
Michigan Jaguars 93 Green
MI
SC
2
FC Milwaukee
WI
SC
1
Eastern Iowa United 92/93
IA
SC
0
St. Louis Scott Gallagher Green
MO
SC
3
Cleveland FC
OH-N
SC
6
Carmel United Elite 93
IN
SC
0
KCFC Intensity 92/93
KS
SC
5
Eden Prairie SC United
MN
SC
0
Ohio Premier Eagles
OH-S
MRL2
5
DASC U18 Girls Premier Black
SD
SWC
2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Under-18 Boys
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NFC Veleno
NE
SC
2
Futura FC Velocity
MO
SC
2
South Dakota United Madrid
SD
SC
0
Blackhawks Premier
MN
SC
1
TEAM OHIO BLAST
OH-S
SC
0
KCFC Rangers 92/93
KS
SC
1
CUP Crew Jrs Gold
OH-S
MRL1
4
Michigan Wolves GR '93
MI
SC
3
Pacesetter Premier
OH-N
SC
4
Westside United Green 93
IN
SC
1
St Louis Scott Gallagher Elite
MO
MRL2
2
WDM Fire
IA
SC
1
Chicago Fire Juniors
IL
SC
2
Elm Grove SC Premier
WI
SC
0
CSA Chaos
NE
SWC
6
United1996 FC 93 Internationals
KY
SC
3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Under-19 Girls
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Dynamo 92
IN
SC
1
Eclipse Select 91/92
IL
SC
3
Ohio Premier Eagles
OH-S
SC
5
Force FC 92 Purple
MI
SC
1
Inferno
MN
SC
4
FC Milwaukee Blue
WI
SC
0
St Louis Scott Gallagher
MO
SC
3
Dakota Alliance Elite Destiny
SD
SC
0
Toro Elite
NE
SC
0
CASA U19 Girls
OH-N
SC
2
Iowa Rush U19 Girls
IA
SC
0
Mallorca
KS
SC
2
Mockingbird U19
KY
SC
0
Internationals
OH-N
SWC
3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Under-19 Boys
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
St Louis Scott Gallagher Elite
MO
SC
0
Javanon 92
KY
SC
2
Indiana Invaders 91/92 Black
IN
SC
0
FC Green Bay
WI
SC
7
Chicago Fire Juniors
IL
SC
3
St. Croix Red Devils
MN
SC
0
Des Moines Menace
IA
SC
1
Crew Juniors
OH-S
SC
1
 U19 Azzurri 402 Academy
NE
SC
2
KCFC Spartans
KS
SC
1
SDU Celtic
SD
SC
2
waza 92 black
MI
SC
0
 
 
Semifinal Pairings - 2011 US Youth Soccer Region II Championships
Under-13 Girls
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Michigan Hawks 98
MI
 
KCU Rangers 97/98
KS
 
8:00 AM
USA 13
Eclipse Select N. Blk 97/98
IL
 
OP Eagles
OH-S
 
8:00 AM
USA 14
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Under-13 Boys
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sporting Kansas City Juniors
MO
 
Pacesetter Premier Red
OH-N
 
8:00 AM
USA 11
Chicago Magic
IL
 
Grand Rapids Crew Juniors
MI
 
8:00 AM
USA 12
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Under-14 Girls
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Eclipse Select
IL
 
Vardar
MI
 
10:00 AM
USA 13
Javanon 97 Black
KY
 
Kings Soccer Academy
OH-S
 
10:00 AM
USA 14
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Under-14 Boys
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
BVSC STARS Benfica 96/97
KS
 
Chicago Magic
IL
 
10:00 AM
USA 11
Vardar Academy
MI
 
Sockers FC
IL
 
10:00 AM
USA 12
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Under-15 Girls
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Eclipse Select 95-96
IL
 
Sockers FC Chicago
IL
 
12:00 PM
USA 5
KCFC/Futura Academy
MO
 
Michigan Hawks
MI
 
12:00 PM
USA 6
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Under-15 Boys
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CUP Crew Juniors Gold 95
OH-S
 
Chicago Fire Juniors
IL
 
10:00 AM
USA 1
Milwaukee Bavarians
WI
 
Sockers FC Cup
IL
 
10:00 AM
USA 2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Under-16 Girls
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Michigan Hawks 95
MI
 
JB Marine Wipke
MO
 
8:00 AM
USA 3
KCFC Force 94/95
KS
 
Ohio Premier
OH-S
 
8:00 AM
USA 4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Under-16 Boys
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MN Thunder Academy 95
MN
 
Raiders FC
IL
 
10:00 AM
USA 9
Springfield SC
MO
 
CUP Crew Juniors - Gold
OH-S
 
10:00 AM
USA 10
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Under-17 Girls
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NSA Premier Fury
IL
 
MN Thunder Acad 94 Blue
MN
 
10:00 AM
USA 7
Sockers FC
IL
 
FC Milwaukee Nationals Blue
WI
 
10:00 AM
USA 8
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Under-17 Boys
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Javanon 94
KY
 
Grand Rapids Crew Juniors
MI
 
12:00 PM
USA 3
Lou Fusz Gold Popovic
MO
 
St Louis Scott Gallagher Gold
MO
 
12:00 PM
USA 4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Under-18 Girls
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
St. Louis Scott Gallagher Grn
MO
 
Mockingbird 93 Premier
KY
 
8:00 AM
USA 5
KCFC Intensity 92/93
KS
 
FC Milwaukee
WI
 
8:00 AM
USA 6
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Under-18 Boys
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Pacesetter Premier
OH-N
 
NFC Veleno
NE
 
8:00 AM
USA 1
Chicago Fire Juniors
 
 
KCFC Rangers 92/93
KS
 
8:00 AM
USA 2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Under-19 Girls
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Mallorca
KS
 
Eclipse Select 91/92
IL
 
12:00 PM
USA 9
Toro Elite
NE
 
Inferno
MN
 
12:00 PM
USA 10
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Under-19 Boys
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 U19 Azzurri 402 Academy
NE
 
Chicago Fire Juniors
IL
 
12:00 PM
USA 7
KCFC Spartans
KS
 
Javanon 92
KY
 
12:00 PM
USA 8
 
###

About the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series –
The US Youth Soccer National Championship Series provides more than 10,000 teams from US Youth Soccer's 55 State Associations the opportunity to showcase their abilities against the best in the nation while emphasizing teamwork, discipline and fair play. The yearlong competition begins with over 185,000 players in the US Youth Soccer State Championships. These champions and selected wildcard teams, through US Youth Soccer Regional Leagues, advance to compete in one of four the US Youth Soccer Regional Championships. Champions (U-14 through U-19) from each regional event advance to the National Championships. The Under-15 through 17 Boys and Girls age groups have two teams representative of the US Youth Soccer National League, in which the top two teams in each gender age group earn a direct path to the national championships. Overall the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series provides the nation's top collegiate coaches with the premier stage to identify and scout the most coveted players in the country.
 
About the United States Youth Soccer Association (US Youth Soccer) –
US Youth Soccer - "The Game for ALL Kids!®" is the largest youth sports organization in the country and largest member of the United States Soccer Federation, the governing body of soccer in the United States. US Youth Soccer registers more than 3 million players annually, ages 5 to 19, and over 900,000 administrators, coaches and volunteers in 55 member State Associations. US Youth Soccer programs provide a fun, safe and healthy environment for players at every level of the game. For more information, visit
www.USYouthSoccer.org
 
About the Indiana Soccer Association (Indiana Soccer) – Indiana Soccer- "Creating a better environment" is the largest youth sports organization in the state of Indiana and member of the largest youth sport organization in the United States Soccer. Indiana Soccer registers more than 60,000 players annually, ages 5 to 19, and over 20,000 administrators, coaches and volunteers in the state of Indiana. Indiana Soccer programs provide a fun, safe and healthy environment for players at every level of the game. For more information, visit www.soccerindiana.org
 
Follow the moments of the championships...
Official Website:
http://championships.usyouthsoccer.org
Official Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/usysncs (#usysncs)
Official YouTube:
 
Official News: http://championships.usyouthsoccer.org/InsiderNewsletterSignup.asp


Website design and development by Americaneagle.com